WORLDWIDE SHIPPING AVAILABLE!!

Privacy Policy


Date: 04/01/2021

 

ART BY PRIN LTD takes your privacy seriously. That is why we will only use your personal information to provide you with the products and services you have requested, as well as to administer your account. We will not sell or share your information with third-parties you grant us explicit permission to do so, and we will never use your personal data for any reason other than the reasons described within this policy.

About our privacy policy

Our privacy policy outlines your relationship with our company and explains in detail how we use the information that you provide us with.

About ART BY PRIN LTD

 

ART BY PRINCELLA is the trading name of ART BY PRIN LTD which is registered in the UK and registered with the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office under the Data Protection Act 2018. Our data controller is SHOPIFY, and we encourage you to get in touch with any questions you may have about ART BY PRIN LTD.

 

You can reach us by email at hello@artbyprin.com

Changing your preferences

If you’d like to change your web, contact or marketing preferences, you can do so at any time. Simply contact us at hello@artbyprin.com to request the necessary amendments.

How we do business

ART BY PRIN LTD is committed to upholding and maintaining your personal rights. We operate our business in-line with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation and observe your rights to change or withdraw your opt-in options at any time. As part of our ongoing commitment to uphold your rights, ART BY PRIN LTD will also extend advice on how you can issue formal complaints to relevant authorities, such as the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Sensitive data

 

ART BY PRIN LTD does not collect any sensitive data about you. Sensitive data refers to (but is not limited to) information about your race or ethnic background, religious or political affiliations, trade union affiliations, sexual orientation, criminal background or health background.

Who our privacy policy applies to

This privacy policy has been developed to inform users of ART BY PRIN LTD how we use their data. ART BY PRIN LTD is an e-commerce digital print,poster and merch shop, and we need to process the data of individuals to offer our products and/or services. Bearing that in mind, our privacy policy applies to any and all individuals registered with us as a user, customer, administrator or in any other capacity.

 

 

What information this policy applies to

There is a lawful basis for processing your data, and this section of our privacy policy outlines how this applies to the personal information you provide us with or allow us to collect.

The information this policy applies to includes information that you:

  • Provide as part of any registration process
  • Provide as part of any campaign creation activity
  • Provide in the form of numerical data, metadata or communications
  • Give us as part of our ongoing relationship

 

This policy also applies to information that we:

 

  • Collect relating to how you interact with our website
  • Must process to complete purchases and other transactions

Consent

Please note that when you submit personal data on our website, you are giving ART BY PRIN LTD your explicit consent that we can use that data in line with our privacy policy.

Opting-out

After giving ART BY PRIN LTD your consent, you are free to amend your consent or withdraw your consent at any time. You have the right to object to the processing of your data. To opt-out, change your preferences or revoke your consent, simply contact us by emailing hello@artbyprin.com

Data processing and storage

ART BY PRIN LTD collects and stores data in the UK. We will store your data for a period of 1 year after your last recorded login attempt unless otherwise noted and explicitly stated.

ART BY PRIN LTD stores data relating to transactions, payments and orders for a period of up to seven years. This period may be extended under certain circumstances as part of our ongoing commitment to comply with UK and international law.

We use carefully selected and recognised third-parties to help us take payments, provide commerce services and manage company accounts. Some of these third-parties may operate outside the European Union.

ART BY PRIN LTD may process your data based on more than one legal ground.

Circumstances under which we may be required to process your data under more than one legal ground may include:

Reason

Data type

Legal basis

Customer registration

Identity and contact information

To carry out a contract we’ve made with you

Processing and/or delivering your order

Identity, contact information, financial information, financial and transactional data

To carry out a contract we’ve made with you and to exercise our legitimate interests to recover debts owed

To manage our customer relationship with you

Identity, contact information, marketing and communications preferences

To carry out a contract we’ve made with you, to comply with legal obligations and to exercise our legitimate interests to keep our records updated

 

Marketing and communications

ART BY PRIN LTD may send you marketing communications if you have given us your contact details and opted-in to marketing communications.

 

You can opt-out of these marketing communications and manage your preferences at any time.

Our company obligations

As a data controller, ART BY PRIN LTD is legally responsible for the data you provide us with. In honouring that responsibility, we pledge to uphold our commitments under GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018.

 

We will only ever use your data:

 

  • In ways that are both fair and legal
  • As described within this policy
  • In ways that are necessary for the purposes described

 

In addition, ART BY PRIN LTD processes the personal data you submit to us or we collect as a data processor. As part of this role, ART BY PRIN LTD takes all necessary precautions to secure the personal data we collect, process and store.

 

We may occasionally use the data you provide us with for marketing, relationship management or account management activities. These activities are designed to ensure you have adequate information about other products and/or services we offer, that we have reason to believe you may be interested in. You have the right to opt-out of these activities at any time.

 

 

Third-Parties

 

ART BY PRIN LTD never shares your personal data with third-parties unless those parties have been explicitly mentioned within our privacy statement.

Our security

As part of our ongoing commitment to GDPR, ART BY PRIN LTD will report any security breaches or attempted breaches to the relevant authorities within 24 hours. We will subsequently contact all those affected by the breach within 72 hours of its occurrence.

Legitimate interests

As part of the Data Protection Act 2018, ART BY PRIN LTD observes the right to share selected information with third-parties that use data for non-marketing purposes. This could include (but is not limited to) organisations that provide credit assessments, identification services and fraud prevention activities.

Contact us

ART BY PRIN LTD is committed to upholding your rights. If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this privacy policy or wish to exercise your rights in relation to your personal data, please contact hello@artbyprin.com

We will process any request within 20 days. Subject Access Requests are normally performed free of charge, but we may need to charge individuals for excessive or unreasonable data requests.